Practical things/FAQ

This section provides pre-arrival information
Before leaving for Italy, ensure you have packed the following essential documents since without them you will be unable to comply with the essential Italian bureaucratic procedures.

Essential documents to bring with you:

  • Passport or a valid Identity Card (ID)
  • Visa, if required
  • Health Insurance
  • for EU citizens the European Health Card  valid for health care assistance
  • NON EU citizens are requested to take out a private International Health Insurance before leaving their home country
  • Documents demonstrating adequate economic means of support to stay in Italy
  • All the documentation required for the enrollment formalization at the University
  • Dichiarazione di valore (DV) (i.e. confirmation of the authenticity of your educational certificate)   issued by the Italian Diplomatic Authorities.
  • Six passport photos.

EU/EAA CITIZENS   - Info on
Study visa
If you are a citizen of a EU country you can enter Italy with a passport or ID card and are entitled to stay for study or work as long as they like.
Residence Permit
As EU citizen  you don’t need to apply for any residence permit (permesso di soggiorno) even for visits exceeding three months.
This agreement also applies to citizens of the new EU states. 

Health Insurance
As EU citizen you benefit from the new European Health Insurance Card. 
This gives access to immediate essential care under the same conditions as Italian nationals.
The card should be requested from the local health authorities before leaving for Italy

NON EU/EAA CITIZENS  - Info on 
Entry Visa
As NON EU citizen, you must  apply for a study visa before leaving for Italy.
Applications must be submit at the Italian Embassy/Consulate in the home  country.
It is suggested  to apply well in advance of the planned visit or stay in Italy.  
Procedures are subject to change so it is worthwhile to first contact the embassy/consulate or check on the website for information before going personally to the consular offices.Further information on entry visa for Italy can be found at the website of Ministry for Foreign Affairs at http://www.esteri.it/visti/index_eng.asp

RESIDENCE PERMIT
As NON EU citizen  you must apply for a residence permit within 8 working days of your arrival in Italy (or in the Schengen Area).

VERY IMPORTANT 
For staying of  less than three (3) months up to  a maximum of 90 days, non EU-citizens should obtain a stamp in their passport at the airport on the day of arrival. This stamp is considered the equivalent of the declaration of presence.

HOW TO APPLY: FIRST REQUEST 

  1. Collect at  the local Post Office for free the KIT, a big envelope with instructions and application form
  2. Once you have filled in the application form, you must enclose the following documents
  • a photocopy of all pages of your passport  (including the empty ones!)
  • photocopy of health insurance or attestation
  • photocopy of housing statement (rental contract) or another document attesting you have an accomodation ( Student Residences, family/relatives, friends)
  • a revenue stamp (marca da bollo) of 16€ to be bought at the tobacconist
  • documents (in photocopy) demonstrating adequate economic means  to stay in Italy or a document attesting scholarship 

The residence permit must be renewed every year.

HOW TO APPLY: RENEWAL

  1. Collect at the local Post Office to collect for free the KIT, a big envelope with instructions and application form
  2. Once you have filled in the application form, you must enclose the following documents
  • a photocopy of the principal  pages of the passport  (i.e. main page, visa, renewals )
  • photocopy of health insurance or attestation
  • updated self-declaration of university enrollment duly signed and dated
  • Photocopy of the student's exam booklet
  • photocopy of housing statement (rental contract) or another document attesting you have an accomodation ( Student Residences, family/relatives, friends)
  • a revenue stamp (marca da bollo) of 16€ to be bought at the tobacconist
  • documents (in photocopy) demonstrating adequate economic means  to stay in Italy or a document attesting scholarship

The application form (KIT) completed with all the above documentation must be submitted at a post office.
You will receive two receipts plus a notification letter with the date of your appointment at the Immigration Office for the recognition process.
Please note that the two receipts and the notification letter are very important documents and you must keep them until the issuance of the residence permit itself.

IMPORTANT 
- The total cost for theresidence permit is 118,00€ (from 9 June, 2017)
- The Welcome  Office and China Office will give you support  to correctly complete the procedure.

Health Insurance
Non Eu citizens can choose from different kinds of Health Insurance:
1) National Health System (SSN) offers complete health assistance – included the option of a general practitioner. The cost is 149,77€ for one year (1st January – 31st December).
Registration is at the local ASUR Offices.
Documents required for voluntary subscription to the National Health System

  •  passport
  •  valid residence permit
  • certificate of local residence issued by the Registry Office (Ufficio Anagrafe) of the Comune (Town Hall). 
  • receipt of payment of 149.77€ (F24 form to be collected at the Post Office) 

2) Private insurance, to be purchased from a private insurance company. 
3) INA Assitalia Insurance Company offers a budget  health insurance policy only for emergency (first aid) for one year or for six months
To subscribe this policy you must make a payment on a giro account to
INA-Assitalia - C/C n. 712 70 003 Agenzia Generale Via del Tritone, 181 - 00187 Roma
4) Posta Protezione dal mondo 
At the post Office, the new policy designed for foreign citizens legally resident in Italy